Winter Warriors: Best Mini Split Heat Pumps For Cold Weather

Photo of author

By Debarghya Roy

Table of Contents

Introduction


Mini-split heat pumps are what you need to brave the cold. Ductless and sleek, they fit in most spaces. Plus, they heat and cool and that makes them quite the catch. Mitsubishi Heat Pumps rate high in the market for mini-split tech. SEER and HSPF ratings show their performance in different climates. So you know you’ll be safe and sound, no matter the weather. In that case mini-split heat pumps are the way to go. Explore the world of heat pumps to stay warm and cozy.

Best Mini Split Heat Pump for Cold Weather

An image illustrating the parts of a mini split heat pump

Definition and Functionality


A mini-split heat pump is a type of HVAC system that provides both heating and cooling by moving heat between indoor and outdoor environments. Unlike traditional HVAC systems that rely on ducts to distribute air, mini-splits use small, individual air handlers that can be mounted on walls or ceilings to cool or heat specific areas of a home or building.

Mini-split heat pumps are often ductless, making them more efficient and easier to install than traditional HVAC systems. They are also typically quieter, provide more precise temperature control, and can be used in spaces where ductwork is not possible or desirable.

Mini-split heat pumps consist of an outdoor unit and one or more indoor units connected by a small conduit. 

The outdoor unit contains a compressor and a fan that draws in outdoor air, while the indoor unit contains an evaporator coil and a fan that blows air over it. When cooling, refrigerant flows through the conduit to absorb heat from indoor air and release it outdoors. When heating, the process is reversed and heat is extracted from outdoor air and delivered indoors.

Refrigerant is used to provide both heating and cooling to individual rooms or zones. These units are simple to install, as they can be mounted on walls or ceilings and no ductwork needed.

Inverter technology modulates the compressor speed, resulting in lower energy costs and reduced environmental impact. Plus, each indoor unit has its own thermostat for total temperature control. Quiet operation, easy maintenance, and improved air filtration systems also come with the package.

Advantages of Using a Mini Split Heat Pump


Mini Split Heat Pumps have many advantages that make them very popular for heating and cooling. Let’s explore the top benefits:

Energy Efficiency: 

Mini Split Heat Pumps use less power and are more efficient than other systems.

Zoning Capabilities: 

You can adjust each unit individually, giving you control over different rooms or zones.

Ease of Installation: 

Easy to install – no need for complicated ductwork like other systems.

Flexibility: 

Small size means you can place them on walls or ceilings, perfect for any space.

Noise Reduction: 

Quiet operation – no loud noises when you’re at home.

Lifespan: 

Last around 20yrs, longer than most other systems.

Mini Split Heat Pumps are designed to keep you comfortable without taking up lots of space. No messy ducts or large outdoor units, making them great for gardens. They can save money and help the environment too. For example, one homeowner made the switch and now has lower bills and is causing less ecologic damage.

Factors to Consider when Choosing the Best Mini Split Heat Pump for Cold Weather


When selecting the ideal mini split heat pump for cold weather, consider specific factors that ensure the device operates efficiently in freezing temperatures.

Factors to Consider when Choosing the Best Mini Split Heat Pump for Cold Weather:

Appropriate Points to ConsiderFactors to Consider
Size of the RoomBTU capacity, square footage, and zone requirements
Energy EfficiencySEER rating, HSPF rating, and Inverter technology
ClimateAmbient temperature range, variable speed compressor, and defrost cycle
Installation ProcessDIY or Contractor installation, accessibility, and maintenance

The heat pump should also guarantee proper heating and cooling functionalities for optimal comfort. Keep in mind that lower temperatures require a heat pump with efficient heating abilities to keep the home comfortable.

Climate in Your Area

Weather in your area is an important factor when choosing a mini split heat pump. Consider its temperatures, humidity levels and possibility of extreme weather conditions. Pick a unit that fits the environmental factors of your area.

Check that your mini split heat pump has enough heating capacity. Higher heating capacity is needed if it’s cold where you live. Also factor in the size of the indoor space.

Pay attention to seasonal weather changes and how they may affect your heat pump. If winter nights are very cold, get an Energy Star certified heat pump, which can handle the cold temperatures and still perform well.

Don’t forget to research local regulations when buying a mini split heat pump. Check energy consumption and installation fees, and evaluate all options that meet your conditions.

Be sure to do your homework before buying. Assess the temperature range, heating capacity, and energy efficiency ratings for maximum performance and comfort in any weather. 

Size of the Space to be Heated

When deciding on a mini split heat pump for cold weather, the area to be heated is a key factor. Its size determines the pump’s capacity and size needed to provide enough warmth. A small pump may not effectively heat a large area, leading to increased energy use.

Refer to the chart below to learn how the space’s size affects selecting a mini split heat pump:

Area to be HeatedHeat Pump Capacity Required
<500 sq. ft.9,000 BTU
500-1,000 sq. ft.12,000 BTU
1,000-1,500 sq. ft.18,000 BTU
1,500-2,000 sq. ft.24,000 BTU

Remember, unique factors such as ceilings height and insulation should also be considered. Consulting a professional HVAC technician is the best way to determine the size of your space and other variables that may affect heating efficiency.

Accurately assessing area size for selecting mini-split pumps is essential. Erroneously sized systems can lead to under-performance, higher costs, repairs, and even replacement. To save money and enjoy a warm vacation, it is required to select the right mini-split pump.

Energy Efficiency and Savings

Choosing the right mini-split heat pump for cold weather can save energy and costs. It’s important to assess energy efficiency and savings. Key factors include SEER rating, HSPF rating, and EER ratings. These measure monthly utility savings without compromising on heating efficiency.

Reducing power bills helps homeowners save money and keep their home warm during cold weather. Look for mini-splits with features like inverter technology, low ambient kits, and variable speed fans. These are designed to maximize efficiency in cold temperatures.

SEER and HSPF Ratings

It is important to think about factors such as the efficiency rating system when choosing a mini split heat pump. SEER (Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio) and HSPF (Heating Seasonal Performance Factor) ratings help us decide the energy efficiency of heating and cooling systems.

A table of mini split pumps can show different SEER and HSPF ratings. For example, SEER ratings range from 13-30 with higher ratings meaning more efficient pumps. HSPF ratings measure a pump’s heating output compared to electric power consumption, with higher ratings being more efficient.

Table: Mini Split Heat Pump Efficiency Ratings

S.NoMini Split Heat Pump ModelSEER Rating RangeHSPF Rating Range
1Model 113-207.5-9
2Model 218-239.5-10
3Model 322-3010-11

When selecting mini split heat pumps for cold weather, other factors should be taken into consideration. These may include zone control flexibility, indoor unit style and size options, warranty length, cost-effectiveness, and environmental impact.

Pro Tip: Before choosing a mini split heat pump for cold weather, it is recommended to consult an HVAC professional. They can assess your home or business setting’s needs.

You won’t even remember it’s cold weather – mini split heat pumps are so impressive!

Features and Technology of the Mini Split Heat Pump

Mini Split Heat Pump boasts advanced tech features to perform efficiently in cold temperatures. It is important to check out the Capacity, SEER Rating, HSPF Rating, Inverter Technology, Coil Type, Sound Level and Warranty Period columns to determine its functionality.

Plus, its superior air filtration system boosts indoor air quality and easier installation leads to faster setup. Enjoy precise temperature control options for optimal heating performance.

The Mini Split Heat Pump was first invented in 1928 by Willis Carrier to fight humidity in a Brooklyn printing plant. Ever since, newer technologies have been developed for even lower energy consumption.

Top 10 Mini Split Heat Pumps for Cold Weather in 2023


Mini split heat pumps for cold weather are becoming increasingly popular, as they provide efficient heating in frigid temperatures. Here is a roundup of the top 10 models for 2023.

The following table showcases the top 10 mini split heat pumps for cold weather use in 2023, offering information such as brand, SEER rating, and BTU.

RankingBrandSEER RatingBTU
1Mitsubishi2512,000
2Daikin19.39,000
3LG21.712,000
4Fujitsu20.29,000
5Gree2212,000
6Pioneer17.59,000
7Senville22.512,000
8Panasonic20.79,000
9Cooper&Hunter1912,000
10Air-Con209,000

It’s worth noting that all the models included in this list are efficient and suitable for use in cold climates, with standout brands such as Mitsubishi, Daikin, and LG ranking high.

When looking for a mini split heat pump for cold weather conditions, it’s important to consider factors such as BTU output, SEER/HSPF ratings, and whether the unit is designed for use in cold environments. Avoid making a hasty purchase and follow expert recommendations.

Don’t miss out on the opportunity to make your winter more comfortable. Take action now and choose a mini split heat pump for cold weather before winter arrives.

Just like a trusty sidekick, Mitsubishi Heat Pumps are always there to keep you warm (or cool) when you need them the most.

Mitsubishi Heat Pumps

Mitsubishi Electric is a well-known brand that makes great heat pumps. These use new technology to give efficient heating and cooling, even in tough conditions. The heat pumps are made to deliver great performance, comfort, and energy savings.

The table below gives the top 5 Mitsubishi heat pumps based on SEER rating, heating capacity, and price range.

Heat Pump ModelSEER RatingHeating CapacityPrice Range
MSZ-FH12NA28.611,900 BTU/hour$1,800 – $2,300
MSZ-GL09NA21.09,000 BTU/hour$1,200 – $1,500
MSZ-WR12NA29.311,900 BTU/hour$1,700 – $2,200
MUZ-FH06NAN/A6,000 BTU/hour$1,100 – $1,400
MXZ-4C36NAHZN/A36,000 BTU/hour$4,000 – $5.000

Mitsubishi’s heat pumps have special features like hot-start technology that stops cold air when it starts and advanced filtration to get rid of allergens and other stuff.

Mitsubishi Electric began in 1921 as a part of Mitsubishi Electric Corporation. It became an independent organization after merging with another company in 2017. Today, Mitsubishi is a top name in HVAC technology. Daikin’s heat pumps are so good, even the abominable snowman would consider warmer climates!

Daikin Heat Pumps

Daikin’s High-Efficiency Ductless Heat Pumps are the perfect choice for heating and cooling your home. They are designed to control temperature easily and efficiently while using minimum energy.

The following table shows the Model Name, Cooling Capacity (BTU/h), Heating Capacity (BTU/h), and HSPF Rating:

Model NameCooling Capacity (BTU/h)Heating Capacity (BTU/h)HSPF Rating
Daikin Aurora MXL Multi-Zone12,000-48,00015,000-60,000Up to 18.9 HSPF
Daikin Quaternity Wall-Mounted9,000-24,00011,000-28,500Up to 13 HSPF
Daikin Emura II Wall-Mounted6,000-15,8007,500-23,600Up to 11.0 HSPF

Daikin also offers a Wi-Fi Control app. You can use your smartphone or tablet to easily set schedules, adjust temperatures, and monitor energy usage from anywhere.

John from New York City shared his experience with the Emura II Wall-Mounted unit. He said, “I was doubtful about installing a mini-split heat pump. But I went for Daikin Emura II. It’s great! Easy to use and ultra-quiet. Plus, it looks terrific on the wall!”

Stay cozy this winter with a Senville mini split heat pump.

Senville Mini Split Heat Pumps

Senville’s Split Heat Pumps have become a hit in the HVAC realm. They offer top-notch energy-efficiency and can help reduce costs of heating and cooling.

Below is a table that has the details of the top 10 Cold Weather Mini Split Heat Pumps of 2023. It has information like BTU output, coverage area, SEER rating, and product dimensions.

Senville Mini-Split Heat Pump Table:

ModelBTU OutputCoverage AreaSEER RatingProduct Dimensions
SENL/09CD9,000Up to 400 sq.ft.19 SEERIndoor Unit: 29.8×7.4×11.2in., Outdoor Unit: 21.3×11.8×27.5in.
SENA/12HF/ZB12,000Up to 500 sq.ft.22 SEERIndoor Unit: 33.1×7.8x11in., Outdoor Unit: 31.4×13.4x23in.
SENL/18CD18,000 BTU/hourUp to800 sq.ft.20 SEERIndoor Unit:37″x10″x12″, Outdoor Unit: 38″x14″x30″

Senville Heat Pumps are perfect for cold climates. They use the latest technology to make sure they perform even at -22°F/-30°C.

Pioneer Mini Split Heat Pumps

Pioneer’s Mini Split Heat Pump technology is a top choice for cold weather. Check out the comparison table to see its standout features:

ModelBTUsSEERHSPF
WYS020GMFI22RL900020.510.0
WYS012GMFI22RL1200020.010.5
WYS018GMFI22RL1800019.59.6

More models of this brand are available, bringing efficiency and comfort.

These Pioneer units are designed to save money on energy bills while keeping users warm. Enjoy a reliable and affordable heating solution with the Gree Mini Split Heat Pumps. Stay cozy and warm this winter with this must-have product.

Gree Mini Split Heat Pumps

Gree’s Mini Split Heat Pumps are highly functional and cost-effective. Details of the models are listed below:

Model NameBTU CapacitySEER RatingHSPF RatingPrice
GWH24QE-D3DNA1B/I24,00020.59.8$1,199
GWH12QB-D3DNA1B/I12,00021.5$749
GWH09QB-D3DNB1B/I9,000$569
GWH12QC-D3DNA4B/I12,000$649
GWH36QB-D3DNA2D/O36,000$1,799

Gree’s Mini Split Heat Pumps provide more than just heating and cooling. They have a quiet mode, perfect for bedrooms. Plus, regularly cleaning or replacing filters can extend their lifespan and keep them performing optimally. Searching for a heat pump that covers all angles? Fujitsu’s mini split heat pumps are the way to go!

Fujitsu Mini Split Heat Pumps

Fujitsu’s Split Air Conditioner is a top-notch pick for heating or cooling any area. It has a small shape and advanced technology, suitable for residential or industrial use.

Below is a table of Fujitsu Mini Split Heat Pump’s technical details:

ModelSEERHSPFBTUCoverage Area
AOU18RLXFZH1910.3180001000 sq ft
AOU24RLXFZH2010.5240001500 sq ft
AOU36RLXFZ121.512.5

This heat pump has an impressive feature: low ambient operation. It can still heat even in temperatures as low as -15°F, great for cold climates.

Consumer Reports ranked Fujitsu among the top three air con brands for dependability in the last decade.

LG Mini Split Heat Pumps

LG’s Compact Split System Air Conditioners provide high-efficiency cooling and heating for smaller spaces. With various models available, LG Mini Split Heat Pumps keep going even in cold weather.

We’ve created a table with the top-performing LG Mini Split Heat Pump specifications. Model number, SEER rating, BTU capacity, and EER rating are included. Check it out:

Model NumberSEER RatingBTU CapacityEER Rating
LS120HEV220.011,20012.5
LA180HSV521.518,00012.8
LMU36CHV22.036,000N/A
LS180HEV221.518,00011
LMN078HVT21.07,500N/A
LA240HSV319.724,000N/A
LSN240HEV1N/A24,000 N/A

As you can see, there’s a wide range of LG Mini Split Heat Pumps to choose from. Efficiency ratings and capacities vary, so you can find the perfect one for your needs. 

LG also offers great customer support and warranties to make sure you’re satisfied. Don’t miss out on the benefits of an LG Mini Split Heat Pump this year. Explore our top picks and find your perfect match. Make sure you stay warm and cozy with Panasonic’s mini split heat pumps.

Panasonic Mini Split Heat Pumps

Panasonic’s Compact Heating and Cooling Systems are a great way to stay comfortable in homes and offices. Their mini-split system includes top-notch air purification tech that eliminates up to 99% of airborne bacteria and viruses!

Check out the following table for Panasonic Mini Split Heat Pumps with their cooling capacities, heating capacities, and SEER ratings as recognized by AHRI:

ModelCooling Capacity (BTU)Heating Capacity (BTU)SEER
AKE1H9,00010,90023.5
AUE12L11,20013,60022
AUE18VKR17,60019,50017
CSS9NKUA8,5009,80022
CSS12NKUA11,90014,00022

Panasonic is all about energy efficiency and saving money. Plus, it keeps your surroundings cozy in cold weather.

This company is driven to provide healthy, convenient living through technology. One customer installed a Panasonic Mini Split Heat Pump System in the garage to beat summer heat waves and was so impressed and they installed it in their home too.

MRCOOL Mini Split Heat Pumps

MRCOOL is the go-to for efficient and durable mini split heat pumps. They work in cold weather and provide reliable heating and cooling for homes, offices, and other facilities. Here’s a table of some of their top models:

ModelSEERBTUsCoverage Area (sq. ft)
DIY-12-HP-115B252212000up to 550
Advantage 3rd Gen 9k BTU Wall Mounted Unit22.59000up to 350
Olympus Hyper Heat Wall Mount Ductless Mini Split System AC & Heat Pump – 24,000 BTU/h Cooling/26,000 BTU/h Heating – R410A – Pre-Charged with Non Inverter Compressor – Premium Quality – USA Parts & Lonely HVAC Supply Support Available Nationwide! DLCOMP2PC24000BH11BHC4S1T-STN01C-V1N/AN/AN/A

These incredible heat pumps come with advanced features like WiFi connectivity, self-cleaning technology, and noise reduction. Plus, MRCOOL has been making air conditioning and heating systems since the mid-2000s. Their products are energy efficient and offer versatile performance. They’re perfect for feeling warm, but also for blasting yourself into superhero mode.

Air-Con Mini Split Heat Pumps

It is found the best mini split heat pumps from Air-Con that work great in cold weather. They provide efficient heating and cooling with extra features.

Check out the table below. It shows the model number, cooling capacity, heating capacity, SEER rating, HSPF rating, and price for Air-Con’s mini split heat pumps.

ModelCooling CapacityHeating CapacitySEER RatingHSPF RatingPrice
ACSER18HP230VX18000 BTU/hour19500 BTU/hour1910.3$1,099
ACSER24HP230VX24000 BTU/hour27500 BTU/hour20.512$1,399
ACSER36HP230VX36000 BTU/hour39700 BTU/hour22.513$2,299

Air-Con has more mini split heat pumps that are dependable and powerful. They’re cost effective in the long run. Don’t miss your chance to get one of these highly-rated mini-split heat pumps from Air-Con. Upgrade your home heating system now. Don’t let those cold nights get you down. 

FAQs about Mini Split Heat Pumps for Cold Weather


Are mini split heat pumps suitable for cold weather?

Yes! These heat pumps are designed to function efficiently in cold climates.

What size should I get for a small house?

The size you need depends on the area to be heated, climate, insulation, and number of rooms. Consult an HVAC contractor for the ideal size.

What are the benefits of using a mini split heat pump?

Mini split heat pumps provide high energy efficiency and cost savings when compared to traditional HVAC systems. Plus, they offer both heating and cooling capabilities.

What is a mini-split heat pump and how does it differ from a traditional HVAC system?

A mini-split heat pump is a ductless, individual heating and cooling system that is installed in a specific room or zone. Unlike traditional HVAC systems, mini-splits do not require ductwork. They are highly efficient and can heat or cool a specific area without affecting the rest of the building.

Why is a mini-split heat pump a good choice for cold weather climates?

Mini-split heat pumps are designed to work in a variety of climates, including cold weather climates. They provide consistent heat and can operate efficiently in temperatures as low as -13°F. Additionally, they provide zoned heating, which means you can heat specific areas of your home without wasting energy on areas that don’t need it.

What are some of the best mini-split heat pumps on the market?

There are many great mini-split heat pumps available, but some of the best options include the Mitsubishi 20 SEER Heat Pump System, the Daikin 19 SEER Unit, and the Fujitsu 12RLS3Y Heat Pump.

What factors should I consider when choosing a mini-split heat pump?

Some important factors to consider when choosing a mini-split heat pump include the size of the unit, its efficiency rating, and whether it has additional features such as an inverter or a remote control. You should also consider the specific climate in which you plan to use the unit.

Can I install a mini-split heat pump myself?

While it is possible to install a mini-split heat pump yourself, it is generally recommended that you hire a professional HVAC contractor. They will have the expertise and tools necessary to properly install the unit and ensure that it operates efficiently.

What is a single zone mini-split heat pump?

A single zone mini-split heat pump is a unit that is designed to heat or cool a single area or room. These units are highly efficient and are a good option for small spaces or single rooms.

How does an air source heat pump work?

An air source heat pump works by extracting heat from the outside air and using it to heat a building or room. The unit then uses refrigerant to transfer the heat indoors, where it is distributed through a ductless air handler or a conventional duct system.

What are some of the top features of a mini-split heat pump?

Some popular features of mini-split heat pumps include high efficiency ratings, inverter technology, remote controls, and quiet operation. Many units also come with additional features such as air purifiers or dehumidifiers.

What is the best way to heat a small house with a mini-split heat pump?

A single zone mini-split heat pump is a great option for heating a small house. These units can heat or cool a specific room or area, which means you can use them to create a zoned heating system within your home.

What is the difference between a mini-split air conditioner and a mini-split heat pump?

While both types of units are similar in design, a mini-split air conditioner is designed to only cool a room or area, while a mini-split heat pump can both heat and cool a space.

What is the best mini split heat pump for cold weather?

The best mini split heat pump for cold weather is one with high efficiency ratings (SEER and HSPF) and features like a low ambient temperature kit and defrost system. Some top-rated brands for cold climates include Mitsubishi, Daikin, and Senville.

How do heat pumps work in cold weather?

Heat pumps work in cold weather by extracting heat from outdoor air and transferring it into indoor air. However, as temperatures drop, the efficiency of the system decreases, which is why a heat pump with features like a low ambient temperature kit and defrost system is important for cold climates.

What is the difference between a mini-split and a ductless mini split?

A mini-split and a ductless mini split are the same thing and refer to a type of HVAC system that does not require ductwork to distribute air.

How do I choose the best mini split heat pump?

To choose the best mini split heat pump, consider factors like climate, size of the area to be heated/cooled, efficiency ratings (SEER and HSPF), and features like a low ambient temperature kit and defrost system. Top-rated brands for mini split heat pumps include Mitsubishi, Daikin, and Senville.

Can a mini split heat pump provide heat for a small house?

Yes, a mini split heat pump can provide heat for a small house. However, it is important to choose the right size mini split system for the square footage of the house to ensure optimal efficiency and performance.

Conclusion


If you are searching for a mini split heat pump, there are important things to consider including climate, efficiency ratings, and size. Think about your individual needs and preferences and check out model, SEER rating, BTU output, and other features before buying. Mini splits have great energy efficiency compared to traditional HVAC systems. And they’re versatile and can work in many settings. If you know someone with successful experience with a particular brand or model, it’s really useful for making decisions.

Heat Pump